Fossorochromis rostratus (German Strain)

Regular price $16.00

Scientific Name: Fossorochromis rostratus
Pronunciation: fs--r-kr-ms rs-tr-ts
Common Name(s): Malawi Sand Diver
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Habitat: Open sand, shallow water
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 16"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2

 

In the wild, groups of up to 50 individuals have been observed, with only 1 male showing dominant coloration. Breeding dress is most stunning and quite variable between specimens. Colors are metallic appearing and can range from purple, to green, to yellow, to blue, & turquoise. This color is most intense in the morning and fades later in the day as it mainly forages. Females release & protect fry for several weeks aprat from the group & in the intermediate zone. Individuals often bury themselves in the sand (if provided) when trying to avoid capture, both in the wild & in the aquarium. Along the northwestern coastline of the lake, individuals are ''followed'' by Cyrtocara moorii and Protomelas annectens, who feed on items exposed by F. rostratus's digging/filtering practices.

 

Pic below is from google for reference