Buy Aulonocara and Malawi at Vegas Valley Cichlids

$22.00

$45
FLAT RATE SHIPPING

100% LIVE ARRIVAL
GUARANTEE

TALK TO A PERSON
SUPPORT 24/7

Availability: 40 In Stock

The mpimbwe fry are growing out nicely. Most specimens are 1.5"-2". The fry are showing a light blue tint on the dorsal fin with clean stripes. Fry of this size should reach 2.5"-3" in about 3-4 months with feeding of quality food and a regular water change schedule. 

Scientific Name: Cyphotiliapia gibberosa (mpimbwe)
Common Name: Frontosa mpimbwe

Origin: Lake Tanganyika
Diet: Carnivore

PH: 7.6-8.6
Temperature: 76-82F
Maximum size: 14"

Recommended tank size: 40 gallons for fry grow out, 125g for an adult breeding colony. 
Recommended breeding colony: Starting with at least a colony of at least 8-10 of mixed sexes is best 
Difficulty: 4 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 
Breeding Method: Maternal mouthbrooder
Breeding Difficulty: 4

Q: I just completed my order, what's next?
A: Before shipment, we quarantine all fish for at least 24-48 hours. During this period, we closely monitor the fish to make sure they are healthy. We also do not feed them during this time in order to 'clean out' their digestive system and limit their ability to soil the water.  This helps reduce the amount of waste in the bag and will keep the water clean.

Q: When can I expect my order to be ship?
A: Please see Chart below

Order Placed on:

Ship Date:

Arrival Date: UPS Overnight

Arrival Date: Southwest

Monday

Wednesday

Thursday

Wednesday

Tuesday

Thursday

Friday

Thursday

Wednesday

Monday

Tuesday

Friday

Thursday

Monday

Tuesday

Saturday

Friday

Monday

Tuesday

Sunday

Saturday

Monday

Tuesday

Monday

Sunday

Tuesday

Wed

Tuesday

Southwest: Depending on your location some cities have limited amount of flights per day. I will normally communicate this with you via email or text the arrival date and arrival time.

Note:  If the arrival date above don’t work for you please let me know on the note section upon check out on when you prefer to receive the package.

Q: Who delivers my order and how much?
A: UPS Next Day Air:
     For a low flat rate of $45 any where in the US with any size box.          

    Southwest:
    
For any order over $200 or order containing mostly large 4+ Males,
    we recommend Southwest Air Cargo for flat rate of $55.

   Delta Cargo:
  
This is available to all customers that does not have the option to use
   Southwest Air Cargo. Buyer will pay shipping at Delta Cargo Station upon pick
   up. (Usually around $75 - $80)

Q: Some or all of my fish arrived dead - what do I do?
A: We offer a Live Arrival Guarantee service for four hours after door delivery. In the event that a fish arrives dead in the shipping bag, you must take clear digital pictures of the fish in an unopened bag and email it to vegasvalleycichlids@gmail.com within four hours of receiving your package. Live Arrival Guarantee is voided after the bags have been opened.

VegasValleyCichlids.com will also refund (Not Store Credit) on any DOA'S that involve carrier mishandling, which includes delays (Less than 48 hours), damaged boxes or water temperature extremes. DOA's must be reported the day of arrival and be accompanied by an emailed photo to ensure refund.

    25% DOA
    We will refund 25% of shipping and the price of the DOA fish. 

   50% DOA
  
We will refund 50% of shipping the and price of the DOA fish.

   75% DOA
   We will refund 100% of shipping and 100% of all the fish.
   You keep the fishes that made it for FREE.

 

Cyphotiliapia gibberosa (Mpimbwe)

Just added to your wishlist:
noimage
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
noimage
Go to cart page