Buy Aulonocara and Malawi at Vegas Valley Cichlids

$9.99

$45
FLAT RATE SHIPPING

100% LIVE ARRIVAL
GUARANTEE

TALK TO A PERSON
SUPPORT 24/7

Availability: 19 In Stock
Aulonocara Maylandi
Common Names: Sulphur Head Peacock Aulonocara maylandi
Scientific Name: Aulonocara maylandi
Origin: Eccles Reef and West Reef, Lake Malawi
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Diet: Carnivore
Maximum Size: 40G
Minimum Tank Size: 240litre
pH Range: 7.8-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard

 

Aulonocara maylandi is commonly used under the name “Sulphur Peacock” or “Sulphur Head Peacock”. As Its has a beautiful eye catching yellow blaze head which often comes down to the face aswell. Similar to Zimbabwe rock cichlid from the Otopharynx lithobates species..

The A.maylandi can be found in two reefs Eccles Reef and West Reef south of Makanjila Point Lake Malawi. Many fish keepers mistake these fish as the very similar Aulonocara kandeensis males look very alike by both displaying a blaze but don’t turn as dark as the A.maylandi does when fully mature therefore displaying more barring on the fish and are very similar size when fully grown, the females on the other hand are virtually impossible to tell apart.

Sexing: You can usually sex these fish just by looking at the main characteristics of the fish males being larger and more colourful than females but if the fish are juveniles it may be a little harder as the males will take time to start to develop colour and the blaze. If you are unsure still it’s always 100% better to vent the fish to be certain.

Breeding: A.maylandi are maternal mouth brooders meaning the female will carry the eggs for around 3 weeks before releasing free swimming fry it’s normally recommended to isolate the fish in a more stress free environment to increase the survival rate. While holding, to prevent the fish from swallowing or spitting the eggs out she will not normally eat very much if at all. A.maylandi can be identified as holding by a chewing like motion and swollen chin/throat. Once the female has ‘spat’ it’s recommended to feed the female fish well before going back into the main tank if the fish has been isolated by itself the fry should then be raised on as they would more likely become food in the tank.

Q: I just completed my order, what's next?
A: Before shipment, we quarantine all fish for at least 24-48 hours. During this period, we closely monitor the fish to make sure they are healthy. We also do not feed them during this time in order to 'clean out' their digestive system and limit their ability to soil the water.  This helps reduce the amount of waste in the bag and will keep the water clean.

Q: When can I expect my order to be ship?
A: Please see Chart below (No Shipping on Holiday)

Order Placed on:

Ship Date:

Arrival Date: UPS Overnight

Arrival Date: Southwest

Monday

Wednesday

Thursday

Wednesday

Tuesday

Thursday

Friday

Thursday

Wednesday

Monday

Tuesday

Friday

Thursday

Monday

Tuesday

Saturday

Friday

Monday

Tuesday

Sunday

Saturday

Monday

Tuesday

Monday

Sunday

Tuesday

Wed

Tuesday

Southwest: Depending on your location some cities have limited amount of flights per day. I will normally communicate this with you via email or text the arrival date and arrival time.

Note:  If the arrival date above don’t work for you please let me know on the note section upon check out on when you prefer to receive the package.

Q: Who delivers my order and how much?
A: UPS Next Day Air:
     For a low flat rate of $45 any where in the US with any size box.          

    Southwest:
    
For any order over $200 or order containing mostly large 4+ Males,
    we recommend Southwest Air Cargo for flat rate of $55.

   Delta Cargo:
  
This is available to all customers that does not have the option to use
   Southwest Air Cargo. Buyer will pay shipping at Delta Cargo Station upon pick
   up. (Usually around $75 - $80)

Q: Some or all of my fish arrived dead - what do I do?
A: We offer a Live Arrival Guarantee service for four hours after door delivery. In the event that a fish arrives dead in the shipping bag, you must take clear digital pictures of the fish in an unopened bag and email it to vegasvalleycichlids@gmail.com within four hours of receiving your package. Live Arrival Guarantee is voided after the bags have been opened.

VegasValleyCichlids.com will also refund (Not Store Credit) on any DOA'S that involve carrier mishandling, which includes delays (Less than 48 hours), damaged boxes or water temperature extremes. DOA's must be reported the day of arrival and be accompanied by an emailed photo to ensure refund.

    25% DOA
    We will refund 25% of shipping and the price of the DOA fish. 

   50% DOA
  
We will refund 50% of shipping the and price of the DOA fish.

   75% DOA
   We will refund 100% of shipping and 100% of all the fish.
   You keep the fishes that made it for FREE.

 

Aulonocara Maylandi Sulphur Head (Eccles Reef)

Just added to your wishlist:
noimage
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
noimage
Go to cart page