Maylandi Sulphur Head Eccles Reef

Regular price $8.00

Aulonocara Maylandi
Common Names: Sulphur Head Peacock Aulonocara mayland
Scientific Name: Aulonocara maylandi
Origin: Eccles Reef and West Reef, Lake Malawi
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Diet: Carnivore
Maximum Size: 40G
Minimum Tank Size: 240litre
pH Range: 7.8-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard

Aulonocara maylandi is commonly used under the name “Sulphur Peacock” or “Sulphur Head Peacock”. As Its has a beautiful eye catching yellow blaze head which often comes down to the face aswell. Similar to Zimbabwe rock cichlid from the Otopharynx lithobates species..

The A.maylandi can be found in two reefs Eccles Reef and West Reef south of Makanjila Point Lake Malawi. Many fish keepers mistake these fish as the very similar Aulonocara kandeensis males look very alike by both displaying a blaze but don’t turn as dark as the A.maylandi does when fully mature therefore displaying more barring on the fish and are very similar size when fully grown, the females on the other hand are virtually impossible to tell apart.

Sexing: You can usually sex these fish just by looking at the main characteristics of the fish males being larger and more colourful than females but if the fish are juveniles it may be a little harder as the males will take time to start to develop colour and the blaze. If you are unsure still it’s always 100% better to vent the fish to be certain.

Breeding: A.maylandi are maternal mouth brooders meaning the female will carry the eggs for around 3 weeks before releasing free swimming fry it’s normally recommended to isolate the fish in a more stress free environment to increase the survival rate. While holding, to prevent the fish from swallowing or spitting the eggs out she will not normally eat very much if at all. A.maylandi can be identified as holding by a chewing like motion and swollen chin/throat. Once the female has ‘spat’ it’s recommended to feed the female fish well before going back into the main tank if the fish has been isolated by itself the fry should then be raised on as they would more likely become food in the tank.