Aulonocara jacobfreibergi (Otter Pt.)

Regular price $7.00

Found anywhere from purely rocky regions to sandy, intermediate zones. Diet in the wild consists of small insect larvae and crustaceans.

The aquarium should have some rockwork but still provide open swimming space both along the bottom and mid-tank region. Feed a quality cichlid flake/pellet food, supplement occasionally with frozen brine, krill or mysis.

A. jacobfreibergi tends to be a more aggressive species of the Aulonocara genus. There are many varieties of A. jacobfreibergi. The most common has been described above. There are also man made variations like the Eureka Red, selectively line bred for red coloration.

Keep one male to several females, do not keep with other Aulonocara species as hybridization can occur.

Scientific Name: Aulonocara jacobfreibergi (Otter Pt.)
Pronunciation: -ln--kr- j-kb-fr-brg-
Common Name(s): Malawi Butterfly
Geo. Origin: Otter Point, Malawi
Habitat: Caves among rocks
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 7"
Temperature: 78-82°F
pH: 7.8-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Recommended Food: North Finn Cichlid Formula

 

Our Breeder: